4107 - 99th Street NW - Edmonton AB T6E 3N4
Phone: (780) 485-4926 - Toll-free: 1-877-485-4926 - Fax: 1-877-326-8126

East Central

Regional Support Staff: Val Rathjen

E: east@calp.ca
P: 780-385-0111

Meet Val!

Bonnyville

Serving the communities of Bonnyville, Fort Kent, Ardmore, Eastbourne, LaCorey, Iron River and Glendon

Bonnyville Community Learning Council
#207, 4902 50 Avenue, Provincial Building
Box 8087
Bonnyville, AB, T9N2J4

Nicole Ferbey, Executive Director
bonnyvillelearning@incentre.net


Phone: 780-826-2150
Fax: 780-826-1973
Hours:

Mon-Fri 9:00-3:00


Summer Hours:

Closed July & August


http://www.bonnyvillelearning.ca/

Buffalo Lake Metis Settlement

Serving the Buffalo Lake Metis Settlement

Buffalo Lake Metis Settlement Association
Box 16
Caslan, AB, T0A0R0

Marie Sparklingeyes, Family Literacy Coordinator
msparklingeyes@blmetis.ca


Phone: 780-689-2275
Fax: 780-689-4569
Hours:

Monday to Thursday 8:30 - 4:30, Thursday 8:30-3:30 pm


Summer Hours:

Monday to Thursday 8:30 - 4:30, Thursday 8:30-3:30 pm


http://www.buffalolakems.ca/

Cold Lake

Serving the Cold Lake area, including the communities of Cold Lake, Riverhurst, Cherry Grove, Cold Lake First Nations

Cold Lake Community Learning Centre
#206, 1301 8 Avenue
Box 8249
Cold Lake, AB, T9M1N2

Tonia Harvie, Executive Director
coldlakeclc@gmail.com


Phone: 780-639-3134
Hours:

Mon-Fri 8:00-2:00


Summer Hours:

Mon-Fri 8:00-2:00


http://www.coldlakelearns.com/

Elizabeth Metis Settlement

Serving the Elizabeth Metis Settlement

Elizabeth Metis Settlement
Box 420
Cold Lake, AB, T9M1P1

Alvina Desjarlais, Community Services
alvinadesj@hotmail.com


Phone: 780-594-5028/5026
Fax: 780-594-5452
http://www.elizabethms.ca/

Elk Point

Serving the communities of Elk Point, Heinsburg, Dewberry, Lindbergh, Sputinow and Frog Lake

Elk Point & District Further Education Council
5202 51 Street
Box 728
Elk Point, AB, T0A1A0

Verona Lea Flanders, Coordinator
f-e-c@telusplanet.net


Phone: 780-724-4101
Hours:

Tue-Thu 10:00-3:00


Summer Hours:

Closed July & August

Fishing Lake Metis Settlement

Serving the Fishing Lake Metis Settlement

Fishing Lake Metis Settlement Association
General Delivery, Sputinow
Fishing Lake Metis Settlement, AB, T0A3G0

Rubye Lacombe, Coordinator
headstart@fishinglakems.ca


Phone: 780-943-2661

Fort McMurray

Serving the communities of Fort Chipewyan, Fort McKay, Gregoire Lake/Anzac and Janvier

Keyano College
8115 Franklin Avenue
Fort McMurray, AB, T9H2H7

Janet Lowndes, Chair, Aboriginal Education and Regional Stewardship
janet.lowndes@keyano.ca

Veronica Doleman, Community Adult Learning Programs Regional Coordinator
veronica.doleman@keyano.ca


Phone: 780-791-8967
Hours:

8:30 - 4:30


http://www.keyano.ca/

Kikino Metis Settlement

Serving the community of Kikino Metis Settlement

Kikino Metis Settlement CALP Program
304 145 St.
General Delivery
Kikino, AB, T0A2B0

Donna White, Education and CALP Program Coordinator
kikinosti@mcsnet.ca

Roger Littlechilds, Settlement Administrator
rogerlittlechilds@mcsnet.ca


Phone: 780-623-7868
Fax: 780-623-7080
Hours:

8:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.


Summer Hours:

8:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Killam

Serving the County of Flagstaff, including the communities of Killam, Hardisty, Lougheed, Sedgewick and Daysland, Alliance, Forestburg, Galahad, Heisler, Strome

Flagstaff Community Adult Learning Society
5005 50 Street
Box 677
Killam, AB, T0B2L0

Nanette Jones, Program Coordinator
literacy@fcal.net

Lois Polege, Adult Education Coordinator
coach@fcal.net

Trisha McGowan, Admin Assistant
director@fcal.net


Phone: 780-385-3712
Fax: 780-385-3528
Hours:

Tue-Fri 9:00-5:00


Summer Hours:

Closed June 30 - August 23


http://www.fcal.net/
Videoconferencing Site

Lac La Biche

Serving the community of Lac La Biche, Plamondon, and Wandering River

Community Learning for Adult Students Society-Lac La Biche and District
10020 102 Avenue
Box 1934
Lac La Biche, AB, T0A2C0

Colleen Pierce, Community Learning Coordinator
llbpal@telusplanet.net

Mel Kuprowsky, Community Learning Facilitator
llbpal@telusplanet.net


Phone: 780-623-2477
Hours:

Mon-Fri 10:00-5:00


http://www.communitylearningllb.ca/

Lac La Biche

Serving the community of Lac La Biche

Lac La Biche Canadian Native Friendship Centre Association
10105 Churchill Drive
Box 2338
Lac La Biche, AB, T0A2C0

Donna Webster, Executive Director
donna@llb-cnfc.com

Jenna Hupka, Support Worker
jenna@llb-cnfc.com


Phone: 780-623-3249
Fax: 780-623-1846
Hours:

8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Monday to Friday


http://www.llb-cnfc.com/

Lac La Biche

Serving the communities of Buffalo Lake Metis Settlement, Kikino Metis Settlement and Lac La Biche

Lac La Biche Regional Awasisak and Family Development Circle Association
Box 2360
Lac La Biche, AB, T0A2C0

Darlene Thompson, Coordinator
deandar@mcsnet.ca


Phone: 780-623-4742
Fax: 780-623-7890
Summer Hours:

Closed July and August.

Lloydminster

Serving the city of Lloydminster SK/AB

Lloydminster Learning Council Association
4419 52 Avenue
Box 11651
Lloydminster, AB, T9V0Y8

Darlene MacDonald, Executive Director
dmacdonald@lloydlearningcouncil.org

Marj Voll, Office Assistant
mvoll@lloydlearningcouncil.org

Penny Wack, Receptionist
pwack@lloydlearningcouncil.org


Phone: 780-875-5763
Fax: 780-875-5793
Hours:

8:30-4:30


Summer Hours:

Closed July, Return last week of August


http://www.lloydlearningcouncil.org/
Videoconferencing Site

Provost

Serving the communities of Provost, Hayter, Cadogan and Czar

EEOC Provost Adult Learning & Literacy
5419 44 Street
Box 178
Provost, AB, T0B3S0

Sandy Egert, Program Coordinator
programs@provostlearning.ca

Cathy Joy, Assistant Program Coordinator
programs@provostlearning.ca

Leila Botting, Assistant Program Coordinator
programs@provostlearning.ca


Phone: 780-753-2822
Fax: 780-753-2181
Hours:

Mon-Fri 8:30-4:30


Summer Hours:

Same


https://www.eeoc.provost.ca/
Videoconferencing Site

Smoky Lake

Serving the community of Smoky Lake

Smoky Lake County Community Learning Council
4612 McDougall Drive
Box 631
Smoky Lake, AB, T0A3C0

Christine Hominiuk, Executive Program Coordinator
coordinator@slcountyclc.ca

Emilee Feniak, Family Literacy Program Coordinator
familyliteracy@slcountyclc.ca

Lydia Cielin, Secretary-Treasurer
lcielin@smokylakecounty.ab.ca


Phone: 780-636-2024
Fax: 780-636-2024
Hours:

Wednesday: 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 noon and 1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.


Summer Hours:

Varied


http://www.slcountyclc.ca/

St. Paul

Serving the Town of St. Paul and surrounding district

St. Paul Community Learning Association
5205 50 Avenue
Box 465
St. Paul, AB, T0A3A0

Tanya Fontaine, Program Coordinator
spclatanya@mcsnet.ca


Phone: 780-614-6346
Hours:

Mon-Thu 9:00-3:00


Summer Hours:

Closed July & August


http://www.livingtolearn.ca/

St. Paul

Serving the community of St. Paul

St. Paul Family Literacy - Portage College
5205 50 Avenue
Box 1471
St. Paul, AB, T0A3A0

Donna Feledichuk, Dean, Education, Cultural Arts
Donna.Feledichuk@portagecollege.ca
780-623-5536

Lynoya Henderson, Program Facilitator
Lynoya.henderson@portagecollege.ca


Phone: 780-614-6368
Fax: 780-645-5162
Hours:

Monday to Thursday, Friday 9:00- 3:30


http://www.stpaulfamilyliteracy.ca/

Two Hills

Serving the community of Two Hills

Two Hills Adult Learning Council
4712 50 Street
Box 1065
Two Hills, AB, T0B4K0

Debbie Tupechka, Program Coordinator
twohillsalc@gmail.com


Phone: 780-208-3754
Hours:

8:30-4:30


Summer Hours:

8:30-4:30


https://www.twohillsalc.com/

Vegreville

Serving the County of Minburn including Vegreville, Ranfurly, Lavoy, Innisfree, Minburn and Mannville

VegMin Learning Society
4923 50 Street
Box 442
Vegreville, AB, T9C1R4

Holly Cependa, Executive Director
vegmin@vegmin.com

Heather MacDonald, Admin Assistant and ELL Instructor
admin@vegmin.com


Phone: 780-632-7920
Fax: 780-632-3224
Hours:

Mon-Wed 9:00-5:00, Thu-Fri 9:00-6:00


Summer Hours:

Closed July


http://www.vegmin.com/
Videoconferencing Site

Vegreville

Serving the community of Vegreville

The Community Association for Lasting Success
5106 48 Avenue
Box 766
Vegreville, AB, T9C 1R9

Dee Palichuk, Executive Director
dpalichuk@vcals.org

Ericka Trufyn, Family Literacy Program Coordinator
family@vcals.org


Phone: 780-632-3225
Fax: 780 632 3252
Hours:

Mon-Fri 8:00-4:00


Summer Hours:

Closed July & August


http://www.vcals.org/

Vermilion

Serving the County of Vermilion River, including the communities of Vermilion, Dewberry, Clandonald, Kitscoty, Marwayne and Paradise Valley

Vermilion River CLASS
5038 49 Avenue
Box 3401
Vermilion, AB, T9X1B7

Lindsay Carton, CEO & Program Coordinator
ceo@classab.ca


Phone: 780-853-2000
Hours:

Mon-Thurs 10:00-4:00


Summer Hours:

Closed July & August


http://www.classab.ca/

Wainwright

Serving the County of Wainwright, including the communities of Wainwright, Chauvin, Edgerton and Irma

Wainwright Adult Learning
#26, 810 14 Avenue
Wainwright, AB, T9W1R2

Claudinei Saunders-Cruz, Program Coordinator
claudinei@wainwrightlearning.ca

Sharleen Skinner, Program Coordinator
sharleen@wainwrightlearning.ca


Phone: 780-842-3455
Fax: 780-842-3340
Hours:

Mon-Fri 8:00-4:00, Closed 12:00-1:00


Summer Hours:

Closed July and Christmas


http://www.wainwrightlearning.ca/