4107 - 99th Street NW - Edmonton AB T6E 3N4
Phone: (780) 485-4926 - Toll-free: 1-877-485-4926 - Fax: 1-877-326-8126

North

Tanis Harms
Regional Support Staff

E: north@calp.ca
P: 780-882-3388

  tanis_harms_north.jpg

I love learning and helping others grow in their learning.  For approximately 10 years I taught in a college setting, but since having children the recent years of my life have been focused in the areas of Early Childhood Development and in Family Literacy.  My Family Literacy journey began as a participant, then as a facilitator and finally as the Family Literacy Coordinator with the South Peace Rural Community Learning Association. I have a degree in Intercultural Studies, a Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages Certificate and I hold a Family Literacy Certificate from Conestoga College. I believe it is important to be a lifelong learner both personally and professionally, and I am honored to have the opportunity to support CALP staff in Northern Alberta!

Beaverlodge

Serving the County of Grande Prairie including the communities of Beaverlodge, Sexsmith, Wembley, Hythe, Bezanson, Debolt, Crooked Creek, LaGlace, Valhalla and Grovedale

South Peace Rural Community Learning Association
400 10 Street
Box 540
Beaverlodge, AB, T0H0C0

Patricia Fair, CALP Program Manager
learning@sprcl.ca

Kate Potter, Family Literacy Coordinator
Cell Phone: 780-897-4365
spfamlit@gmail.com

Kathy Morton, Adult Literacy Coordinator
Cell Phone: 587-297-5069
literacy@sprcl.ca

Terry Becker, CALP Program Assistant
admin@sprcl.ca


Phone: 780-354-2656
Fax: 780-354-4187
Hours:

Mon-Thurs 9:00 am to 4:30 pm
Friday 10:30 am to 4:30 pm


Summer Hours:

Closed July and August


http://www.sprcl.ca/

Fairview

Serving the communities of Fairview, Bluesky, Whitelaw, Hines Creek, Eureka River, Worsley, Cleardale, Bear Canyon and Cherry Point

Northwest Peace Community Adult Learning Council
11235 98 Avenue
Box 3000
Fairview, AB, T0H1L0

Yvonne Peterson, Executive Director
NWPCALC@outlook.com


Phone: 780-835-6618
Hours:

Mon/Wed/Fri 9:30 - 5


Summer Hours:

Closed July & August

Falher

Serving the County of Smoky River including the communities of Falher, McLennan, Donnelly, Girouxville, Jean-Côté and Guy

Smoky River Adult Learning and Literacy
701 Main Street
Box 210
Falher, AB, T0H1M0

Laurrie Lloyd (Dumont), Coordinator
srcalp@telusplanet.net


Phone: 780-837-3013/780-324-3737 ext 6712
Fax: 780-837-2453
Hours:

Mon-Fri 8:30-4:30


Summer Hours:

Closed June 1 - August 25


https://www.facebook.com/Learn4U/

Fox Creek

Serving the community of Fox Creek

Fox Creek Adult Education Program
304A 4 Avenue
Box 610
Fox Creek, AB, T0H1P0

Teryl Enevoldsen, Adult Education Coordinator
adulted@foxcreekcrc.ca

Alana Davis, Literacy/Youth Facilitator
youth@foxcreekcrc.ca


Phone: 780-622-3758
Hours:

Mon-Thu 9:00-4:00, Fri 9:00-1:00


http://www.foxcreek.ca/site/adult-education

Gift Lake Metis Settlement

Serving the community of Gift Lake Settlement

Gift Lake Metis Settlement CALP
Box 60
Gift Lake, AB, T0G1B0

Sharon Anderson, CALP Coordinator
calp@giftlakemetis.ca


Phone: 780-767 2112
Fax: 780-767-3888
Hours:

8:15 am to 4:30 pm

Grande Cache

Serving the community of Grande Cache

Grande Cache Community Learning Centre
1613 Acorn Plaza
Box 2191
Grande Cache, AB, T0E0Y0

Chantal Sirois-Clegg, Coordinator
780-827-2159
coordinator.calc@telus.net

General Inquiries
info.gc.calc@telus.net


Phone: 780-827-2159
Hours:

Hours Vary. Please call for times. 

Grande Prairie

Serving the community of Grande Prairie

Grande Prairie Council for Lifelong Learning Society
9625 Prairie Road
Grande Prairie, AB, T8V6G5

Darrell Wiens, Executive Director
darrell.wiens@gppsd.ab.ca

Kimberly Cairns, Adult & Family Literacy Program Manager
kimberly.cairns@gppsd.ab.ca

Crystal Nedohin Fowler, EAL/ELL/IELTS Program Manager
crystal.nedohin-fowler@gppsd.ab.ca


Phone: 780-539-6077
Fax: 780-539-6073
Hours:

Mon-Thu 9:00-4:00


http://www.gpcll.com/

Grande Prairie

Serving the community of Grande Prairie

Grande Prairie Family Education Society/Healthy Families
10122 – 102 Avenue
Grande Prairie, AB, T8V1A1

Brandy Pilon, Program Manager
780-830-0843
bran.fes@telus.net

Beverly Robbiard, Family Literacy Coordinator
bev.fes@telus.net


Phone: 780-830-0920
Fax: 780-830-9021
Hours:

Mon-Fri 8:30-4:30


http://www.familyeducationsociety.org/

Grimshaw

Serving the community of Grimshaw, Berwyn, Brownvale, Duncan and surrounding areas

Grimshaw/Berwyn & District Community Adult Learning Society
5412 50 Street
Box 1220
Grimshaw, AB, T0H1W0

Hilary Moss, Coordinator
gbcals@telus.net


Phone: 780-332-1110
Hours:

Tue-Thu 9:00-4:30, Closed 12:00-1:00


Summer Hours:

Closed July & August


http://www.grimshawcalc.ca/

High Level

Serving the community of High Level

Chinchaga Learning Centre
10202 98 Ave
Box 1196
High Level, AB, T0H1Z0

Cassi Hutchison, Executive Director
chinchagaprograms@gmail.com


Phone: 780-926-2629
Fax: 780-926-2629
Hours:

Mon-Thu 10:00-4:00


Summer Hours:

Closed June 1 - September 6


http://www.highlevel.ca/residents/schools/35-residents/schools/107-chinchaga-adult-learning-council

High Prairie

Serving the communities of High Prairie, Joussard, Grouard Mission and Enilda

Prairie River Community Education Council
4208 53rd Avenue
Box 622
High Prairie, AB, T0G1E0

Terri Rosser, Coordinator
prcec@northernlakescollege.ca


Phone: 780-523-4111 ext. 6610
Fax: 780-523-3303
Hours:

Mon-Thu 8:30-4:30


Summer Hours:

Closed June and July


http://prcec.net/

East Prairie Metis Settlement

Serving the East Prairie Metis Settlement

East Prairie Metis Settlement
Box 1289
High Prairie, AB, T0G1E0

Joan Haggerty,
Community Development Coordinator
joan@epms.ca


Phone: 780-523-2594
Fax: 780-523-2777
Hours:

8:30 am - 4:00 pm


https://metissettlements.com/

Peavine Metis Settlement

Serving the Peavine Metis Settlement

Peavine Metis Settlement
Bag #4
High Prairie, AB, T0G1E0
Phone: 780-523-4495
Fax: 780-523-4486
Hours:

8:00 am - 4:30 PM

John D'or Prairie

Serving the community of John D'or Prairie

Kayas Cultural College
Box 99
John D'or Prairie, AB, T0H3X0

Kyle Kelly, Community Training Initiatives Manager
kylekelly@kayascollege.ca


Phone: 780-759-2034
http://kayascollege.ca/

La Crete

Serving the communities of La Crete, Buffalo Head Prairie, Tompkins, Blue Hills and Blumenort

La Crete Community Adult Learning Council
10105 94 Avenue
Box 368
La Crete, AB, T0H2H0

Barbe Holick, Coordinator
lacretecalc2013@gmail.com


Phone: 780-928-2008 ext. 3550
Fax: 780-928-2074
Hours:

Mon-Fri 8:15-4:00 September to June


Summer Hours:

Closed July & August


http://www.lacretechamber.com/businesses/la-crete-community-adult-learning-council/

Manning

Serving the M.D. of Northern Lights including the communities of Manning, Dixonville, Deadwood, Keg River, North Star and Notikewin

Manning Community Adult Learning & Literacy Council
#202, 112 2 Avenue SW
Box 35
Manning, AB, T0H2M0

Kelly Schram, Executive Director
learnlit@telus.net

Georgina Supernault, Aboriginal Coordinator
arrc@telus.net


Phone: 780-836-2664
Fax: 780-836-4323
Hours:

Mon-Fri 10:00-4:00


Summer Hours:

Closed July & August


http://www.manningadultlearning.com/
Videoconferencing Site

Peace River

Serving the communities of Peace River, Nampa, St. Isidore, Weberville, Three Creeks, Harmon Valley, Marie Reine and Strong Creek

Peace River Community Adult Learning Council
9807 100 Street
Box 6485
Peace River, AB, T8S1S3

Janet Blayone, Executive Director
admin.learningcentre@gmail.com


Phone: 780-624-4220
Hours:

Wed & Thu 12:00-4:00


Summer Hours:

Closed June 15 - August 15, Christmas, Easter


http://www.peaceriverlearning.weebly.com/

Slave Lake

Serving the Town of Slave Lake and surrounding communities in the M.D. of Lesser Slave River

Slave Lake Adult Education Committee
1201 Main Street SE
Slave Lake, AB, T0G2A3

Karen Plourde, CALP Coordinator
adulted@live.ca
780-849-8625


Phone: 780-849-8625
Hours:

Monday - Friday 9:00 am - 3:00 pm


Summer Hours:

Varied


http://www.slavelakeadulteducation.com/

Spirit River

Serving Spirit River, Rycroft, the M.D. of Spirit River, Saddle Hills County and the County of Birch Hills

Peace Adult Learning Society
4608 50th Street
Box 578
Spirit River, AB, T0H3G0

Shelley Loroff, Coordinator
palssr@peaceadultlearning.ca


Phone: 780-864-4578
Hours:

Tue, Wed & Thu 10:00-5:00.
Monday by appointment. 


Summer Hours:

Closed July 1-17


http://www.peaceadultlearning.ca/

Valleyview

Serving the communities of the Sunset House area to the east, South to Little Smoky, North to Whitemud/Little Smoky River and West to Crooked Creek

Valleyview Community Learning Council
5003 50 Street
Box 780
Valleyview, AB, T0H3N0

Christy Dalziel, Community Adult Learning Program Manager
780-524-4323
adultlit@valleyviewlibrary.ab.ca

Christin Trofimenkoff
780-524-7897
familylit@valleyviewlibrary.ab.ca

Office Location: 4804 - 50 Ave, Valleyview
Valleyview Municipal Library


Phone: 780-524-4323
Hours:

Varied


Summer Hours:

Limited for July & August


http://www.valleyviewclc.com/